© Lucy Junior, LLC

Kent. Ohio, USA

Contact us at gretchen@lucyjr.com

Download Energetic Alpha
Privacy Policy

Our policy is to protect children!

 

At Lucy Junior, we take your privacy very seriously! Energetic Alpha was designed for children, with care and consideration for your families privacy. Energetic Alpha is COPPA compliant.

 

Our Apps are:

  • Are 100% COPPA compliant

  • Do not collect any personal information

  • Contain a child-locked parental gate

  • Do not collect location data

  • Do not have third-party advertisements

 

We take your privacy, and the safety of your children and family, very seriously. Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@lucyjr.com.

 

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING, OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER, OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES.

 

Lucy Junior reserves the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently. 

 

The term “personal information” refers to personally identifiable information through which a user can be identified as an individual. The term “Non-personal information” refers to information that does not directly identify a user.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information via our apps: 

We do not collect any personal information through our apps.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information via our apps: 

We do not collect non-personal information from our apps and we do not use tools or third-party analytical software to gather or analyze non-personal information. We do include Crashlytics from Fabric.io to get usage and crash data. 

 

Parental Gate

Our apps provide parents with access to settings, information about the App, our privacy policy is available online and support is available through e-mail. All this information is secured behind a parental gate. Our apps do not display third-party advertising. Our apps do not contain information or links to other apps by Lucy Junior. 

 

Push Notifications and Location Data

Our apps do not use push notifications and they do not collect location data.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information via our website: The only “personal information” that Lucy Junior collects via this website (lucyjr.com) is the following:

 

1. An adult user contacts Lucy Junior via direct e-mail or via the site’s contact form. We use the personal information acquired only to directly reply to the specific inquiry and for no other purpose. We do not share or sell any personal information with third-party companies or individuals.

 

2. When an adult user subscribes to Lucy Junior’s newsletter. The subscribed e-mail address is used specifically to inform the user of app updates, new app releases, new products and sales via a low volume newsletter. The user has the ability to unsubscribe at any time simply by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button provided on the sent newsletter e-mail.

 

We do not automatically collect personal information through our website. We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals. 

 

Energetic Alpha does connect to the Internet to stream reward videos from Amazon Web Services. The videos will not be saved to the iPad. This means for the app to work with reward videos you must connect to the internet. Without an internet connection, the child can still play and use the app, without video rewards.

 

We do however use MailChimp as our newsletter provider which means that the personal data we collect via our newsletter subscription forms are stored and managed via MailChimp’s servers and online tools. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

We do not collect personal or non-personal information via third-party Analytics such as Google Analytics etc.

 

Cookies

Our website is built on Wix (https://www.wix.com) and by default, it sets on your browser, system necessary cookies in order for the site theme and plug-ins to operate correctly. Such cookies are used solely for functionality purposes and do not set, collect, transmit or access any personal information.

 

Children 

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children via our website. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us at info@lucyjr.com so we can resolve the issue.

 

Our website contains links to third-party websites, i.e. social media sites. Following links to third-party websites is subject to their data privacy conditions as stated on their respective websites and we assume no responsibility or liability for your use of such websites. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@lucyjr.com

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.

Last update: June 24, 2018